Privacy Policy

We are Pepilates Limited. This Privacy Policy sets out our privacy practices. Please take the time to review this Privacy Policy carefully as it tells you how your personal information will be treated by us.

By using our website(s), any Pepilates studio or our services, you unconditionally agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. Pepilates wants to offer you a good website experience. This Privacy Policy forms part of our Website terms of use. It also forms part of our Client terms. Consequently, additional functions, features, products or services are incorporated into our website from time to time. This may result in periodic changes to this Privacy Policy. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy please contact us.

 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.pepilates.co.uk and on your first visit to the Studio. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material, requesting further services or, for example, if you enter a competition or promotion run by us and if you report a problem with our site

if you contact us, We may keep a record of that correspondence

We may also ask you to complete surveys that We use for research purposes

details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders

any details concerning your visits to our site and the resources that you access

any details relating to your health and fitness as disclosed by you to us on your registration as a client of Pepilates.

We need to collect and process personal information about you (including your name, your email address, gender and birth date) in order to:

administer your accounts with us,

process orders, payments or applications submitted by you,

customise the service we provide to you,

administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement you have with us including in relation to our services and products,

verify your identity (for example, in the event you are a competition winner),

anticipate and resolve problems with any services and products supplied to you,

carry out market research and tracking of sales data, and/or

send you information about our services and products (if you have chosen to receive such information).

We may ask you for this information through our website, by email, by one of our telephone operators or when you visit our studio(s). Certain information is collected automatically, as described later in this Privacy Policy. Although we do not make it compulsory to give us every item of information we ask for, the more information you volunteer (and the more accurate it is), the better we can tailor our services and products for you.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type and for system administration but which does not identify you as an individual.

For the same reason, We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.

STORING AND PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers and will be processed by us, for example when you make payments to us and to enable us to provide our services to you. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where We have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal data but do not guarantee the security of your data which you transmit to our site at your own risk.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose and transfer your personal information to any member of our group including any subsidiary, ultimate holding company and/or its subsidiaries.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties and if required to do so, in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Pepilates Ltd, our customers, or others.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if We intend to use your data for such purposes or if We intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms We use to collect your data or by emailing us at pepilates@live.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other Websites. If you follow a link to any of these Websites, please note that these Websites have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for the content, goods and/or services provided by those Websites.

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information We hold about you.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes We may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

INFORMATION PLACE ON YOUR COMPUTER OR OTHER DEVICE

We may store some information (commonly known as a cookie) on your computer or other device when you look at our website(s). This information facilitates your use of our website(s) and helps us try to provide you with a high standard of service. You can erase or block cookies from your computer or other device if you want to (your help screen or manual should tell you how to do this), but certain Pepilates services may not work correctly if you set your browser not to accept cookies.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you access them using links from our website(s) and recommend that you check the policy of each website you visit.

IMPROVING OUR SERVICE

If you have agreed that we can, staff from Pepilates may contact you from time to time by e-mail or by telephone in order to get your feedback on the services and products we provide to you.

Information about services and products

We want to be able to provide you with a high standard of service. In order to help us do this, where you have agreed to receive such information, from time to time we may send you details of services and products which we think may be of interest to you.

KEEPING OUR RECORDS ACCURATE

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied us with, you may do so at any time; please contact us so that we can attend to this. If you have another query relating to your information, please contact us.


 

 
Login Taster Class